-3%
,

Petroleum jelly 175kg

Whatsapp Order


Petroleum jelly is a semi-solid mixture of hydrocarbons, usually derived from petroleum, that has a smooth and greasy texture. It is also known as petrolatum or Vaseline, which is a trademarked brand name. Petroleum jelly is commonly used as a moisturizer to soothe and protect dry, cracked, or irritated skin. It is also used in a variety of other applications, such as lubrication, waterproofing, and as a base for some cosmetics and pharmaceuticals.

Compare

Petroleum jelly, also known as petrolatum or Vaseline, has many uses and applications. Here are some of the major ones:

  1. Skin care: Petroleum jelly is a common ingredient in many skin care products such as moisturizers, lotions, and creams. It helps to moisturize and protect the skin by forming a barrier that prevents moisture loss.
  2. Healing wounds: Petroleum jelly can help to speed up the healing process of minor cuts, scrapes, and burns by keeping the area moist and protecting it from bacteria.
  3. Lip balm: Petroleum jelly is often used as a base for lip balms and chapsticks, as it helps to moisturize and protect the lips from drying out.
  4. Makeup remover: Petroleum jelly can be used as a gentle and effective makeup remover, especially for removing waterproof mascara and other stubborn makeup.
  5. Lubricant: Petroleum jelly is a common lubricant for machinery and mechanical devices, as well as for household items such as door hinges and locks.
  6. Waterproofing: Petroleum jelly can be used to waterproof leather boots, shoes, and other items, as well as to protect metal from rust and corrosion.
  7. Medical applications: Petroleum jelly is sometimes used in medical settings, such as for lubricating medical equipment or as a treatment for certain skin conditions.
SKU: ACS95611CHEM0 Categories: ,